Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Monday, January 21, 1929
Add to My HeroesJohn Francis McAuliffe
Officer John McAuliffe succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he responded to a domestic disturbance at 1213 34th Street, NW, in Georgetown.
When he arrived, a drunken individual fired four rounds from a .45 caliber handgun out of the window, striking Officer McAuliffe in the chest.
The subject then committed suicide.
Officer McAuliffe was single and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for one year. He was assigned to the Seventh Precinct.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 1208
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 19, 1929
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide