Chief of Police W. J. McAnally

Beggs Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, May 18, 1927

Add to My Heroes

W. J. McAnally

Chief W. J. McAnally was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest members of the Cotton Top Walker Gang as they exited a bank they were robbing. Three suspects opened fire on Chief McAnally, killing him and a female bystander.

One of the suspects was later captured and convicted of murder. He was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1948 but violated his parole and went back to prison, where he died in 1961

Chief McAnally had served with the Beggs Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and children.

The gang was led by the Kimes brother, who had murdered Deputy Perry Chuculate, of the Sequoyah County, Oklahoma, Sheriff's Office, on August 27, 1926. The two brothers were convicted of manslaughter in connection with Deputy Chuculate's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. One of the brothers, Matthew Kimes, escaped from prison and continued his crime spree.

During the following year the escaped brother continued robbing banks with the Cotton Top Walker Gang, which was responsible for the murders of Patrolman Coke Buchanan, of the Borger, Texas, Police Department, on March 19, 1927; Deputy D. P. Kenyon and Deputy Almer Terry, both of the Hutchinson County, Texas, Sheriff's Department, on April 1, 1927; and Chief W. J. McAnnally of the Beggs, Oklahoma, Police Department, on May 18, 1927.

Matthew Kimes, one of the leaders of the gang, was arrested in Flagstaff, Arizona, on June 23, 1927.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended

arrest attempt