Private Robert L. McAllister

Private Robert L. McAllister

Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. McAllister

Private Robert McAllister was shot and killed by a prisoner he had just arrested for reckless and drunken driving.

He was on his way to work in his personal car when he made the arrest. As he was driving the man to the Silver Spring police station, the man pulled out a gun and shot him near the intersection of Colesville Road and Ramsey Avenue.

After the vehicle crashed, the suspect commandeered another car and returned to his car but was detained by citizens who witnessed the incident. When arrested, the 43-year-old suspect was found to be in possession of two handguns.

The suspect died in his jail cell of natural causes on February 23, 1953, while waiting for his murder trial to begin.

Private McAllister had been with the Montgomery County Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in jail

arrest attempt, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand