Wildlife Officer Lloyd O'Neil Mayse

North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, November 27, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd O'Neil Mayse

Wildlife Officer Lloyd Mayse was shot and killed by a man while conducting hunting license checks on two brothers in Northampton County at 4:00 am.

He had stopped two men spotlighting deer from a car on State Road 1321 near the Virginia border. Unbeknownst to Officer Mayes, one of the brothers was a fugitive from Virginia.

A struggle ensued between the three in which Officer Mayse shot and killed one of the men. Officer Mayse was also shot and killed during the struggle.

The brother who survived then hid Officer Mayse's body and then threw his shirt and badge, along with the murder weapon, into Corwell's Millpond approximately three miles away. The man then fled back into Virginia with his brother's body. He was arrested later that morning after crashing his vehicle during a vehicle pursuit on I-264 in Virginia. He was acquitted of murder after accusing his deceased brother of firing the fatal shot.

Officer Mayse was a veteran of the Vietnam War.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

fugitive, traffic stop, wildlife enforcement