Deputy Sheriff Robert E. Mayo

Deputy Sheriff Robert E. Mayo

Dickson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Mayo

Deputy Sheriff Robert Mayo succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four months earlier when he was shot while attempting to arrest two escapees, a man and woman, from the Dickson County Jail.

The male was a fugitive after having previously escaped from a jail in Connecticut while being held on an attempted murder charge. After escaping from the Dickson County Jail the couple broke into a home and robbed the owner before stealing a car. A Dickson County constable found the couple driving the car on Highway 49 the following day and initiated a pursuit.

The pursuit ended when the vehicle crashed as it rounded a curve approximately four miles east of Charlotte. During the ensuing manhunt, K9 Max, with the Dickson Police Department, was fatally shot after locating the man hiding in a tree. Deputy Mayo heard the shots and was shot in the neck as he neared the area.

The subject was able to escape but was later shot and killed during a shootout with members of the Connecticut State Police.

Deputy Sheriff Mayo was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and Vietnam War. He was the recipient of a Combat Infantryman Badge with star, Bronze Star, Air Medal, Army Commendation Medal and Purple Heart. He served in law enforcement for 24 years.

Deputy Sheriff Mayo was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 99
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 14, 1977
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

escapee, robbery, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit