Special Agent James Columbus Mayo, Jr.

United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, September 18, 1987

Add to My Heroes

James Columbus Mayo, Jr.

Special Agent James Mayo was killed in an automobile crash after administering a polygraph test. He was driving south on U.S. 63 and collided with a truck while navigating a turn.

Agent Mayo had served in the United States Army for 25 years and was stationed at Fort Leonard Wood. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two stepdaughters, mother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Missouri

routine driving, vehicle crash