Sergeant Carl Ellis Mayo, Jr.

Sergeant Carl Ellis Mayo, Jr.

New Bern Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Carl Ellis Mayo, Jr.

Sergeant Carl Mayo, Jr. was killed in a motorcycle crash at Neuse Boulevard at Queen Anne Lane while responding to a call for service.

A passenger vehicle entered the intersection from a stop sign, pulling out in front of his police motorcycle. Sergeant Mayo was severely injured and was transported to St. Luke’s Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.

Sergeant Mayo was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 23
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 26, 1960