Keewatin Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, November 15, 1977
Add to My HeroesDonald Anthony Mayerle
Assistant Chief Mayerle suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot chase of a robbery suspect. He was able to catch the suspect and bring him to the police station where he collapsed.
Assistant Chief Mayerle had been with the agency for 22 years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack