Louisville Housing Authority Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 1995
Add to My HeroesMichael Rush Carrithers
Corporal Michael Carrithers died from injuries sustained in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Preston Street and St. Catherine Street on February 29th, 1980.
He was responding to a burglary in progress when the crash occurred. He was rushed to a hospital where he lapsed into a coma and remained unconscious until his death, 15 years later.
Corporal Carrithers was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, February 29, 1980