Officer Robert Anton Mayer

Officer Robert Anton Mayer

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Thursday, September 2, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Robert Anton Mayer

Officer Robert Mayer was killed in a motorcycle accident when his front wheel started wobbling at a high speed.

Officer Mayer had been with the California Highway Patrol for three years. He was survived by his wife of three weeks and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 6969

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, patrol