Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, April 1, 1904
Add to My HeroesCasper Mayer
Police Officer Casper Mayer was electrocuted while attempting to remove fallen wires.
On the first call of his afternoon shift, Officer Mayer found wires down at South 22nd and Sidney Streets. Believing the wire was a telephone line, he attempted to wrap it around a nearby pole when he was electrocuted by 3500 volts of electricity.
Officer Mayer served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted