Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, September 26, 1989
Add to My HeroesRosemary Iris May
Deputy Sheriff Rosemary May was killed when her department vehicle was struck by another car that ran a stop sign at a high rate of speed at the intersection of Avenue I and 30th Street East in Lancaster.
The driver of the other vehicle plead guilty to one count of manslaughter and sentenced to one year in jail.
Deputy May had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 21 years.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash