Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Lawrence B. Pierce, Jr.

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence B. Pierce, Jr.

Supervisory Patrol Agent Lawrence Pierce was killed when he was stabbed in Chula Vista, California, while trying to break up a fight in which another person had just been stabbed.

Agent Pierce was a patron in a bar at 421 Telegraph Canyon Road when a man entered and fatally stabbed another patron in the chest. Despite being off duty, Agent Pierce chased the subject to a nearby gas station, where he was also stabbed while attempting to talk the man into dropping the knife.

The man was arrested and charged with both murders. He was convicted and sentenced to 39 years to life in prison. He was denied parole in 2024. His next parole hearing will be in 2027.

Agent Pierce was a United States Marine Corps veteran and served with the United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location California
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender 39 years to life

fight call, foot pursuit, off duty