Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, September 15, 1906
Add to My HeroesHugh Clark May
Patrolman Hugh May was killed when the horse-drawn wagon he was transporting prisoners in was struck by a train on Cowart Street in Chattanooga.
The railroad crossing watchman waved him across, and as he was crossing, an engine that was backing up struck him, causing serious injuries. The engineer and watchman then refused to move the train, which was blocking the only route to the hospital. Both were arrested and charged with murder in connection with Patrolman May's death.
Patrolman May had been with the Chattanooga Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 4
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Incident Date Friday, September 14, 1906