Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 1907
Add to My HeroesClyde A. May
Policeman Clyde May was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect at Adams and San Pedro streets.
He and his partner had stopped and dismounted their bicycles to question a man they found out on the street after midnight. As Policeman May attempted to stop him from fleeing, the man jerked loose and fired a shot, hitting Policeman May. As he ran, he took aim at Policeman May's partner, who fired first, killing him.
Policeman May had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife of one month, his mother, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, February 3, 1907
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed by another officer