Police Officer Thomas George Matulis

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Wednesday, July 10, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Thomas George Matulis

Officer Thomas Matulis and Officer Robert Riley were shot and killed while attempting to intervene with a disorderly man outside of a local bar. The two officers were off-duty and leaving a baseball game when they observed the man. As they attempted to calm the man he produced a handgun and shot both officers. The suspect was convicted of two counts of murder but had the convictions overturned on appeal by claiming self defense.

Officer Matulis had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand