New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Saturday, April 28, 1923
Add to My HeroesHarold C. Mattice
Corporal Harold Mattice was shot and killed by a suspect while investigating an arson call.
The suspect was on parole for raping his niece and was hiding in his home after presumably starting a fire at his sister's barn. When the officers approached the suspect in the attic, he opened fire, fatally wounding Corporal Mattice. The suspect then committed suicide.
Trooper Mattice was the first New York State Trooper to die by gunfire and was buried at Woodlawn Cemetery in Berne, New York.
Corporal Mattice was survived by his wife, young son, and a daughter that was born one month after his death.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide