Deputy Sheriff Jimmy Charles Matthews

East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, April 26, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Charles Matthews

Deputy Sheriff Jimmy Matthews was shot and killed when he and two other deputies responded to a suspicious person call involving a man with previous mental illness.

Deputy Matthews attempted to look through a window after responding officers received no answer at the door. The man immediately opened fire, striking Deputy Matthews in the face. The subject was later shot and killed when officers attempted to enter the home.

Deputy Matthews had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

edp