Patrolman Albert Mathiasen
St. Cloud Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1938
Add to My HeroesAlbert Mathiasen
Patrolman Mathiasen was killed in a motorcycle accident at 13th Avenue and 7th Street while on patrol. Another vehicle swerved to avoid a collision but struck Patrolman Mathiasen instead. He suffered severe injuries and died two days later.
Patrolman Mathiasen was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, September 16, 1938