Police Officer John W. Mathews

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, May 21, 1988

Add to My Heroes

John W. Mathews

Officer John W. Mathews was attacked and killed by five assailants.

Officer Mathews was returning home and was attacked and killed by five assailants while investigating a drinking and drag racing party near Wolf Lake, just north of 13041 S. Avenue M. He was off duty when he noticed several squad cars down the street. He went to assist the officers and cleared the scene. Later in the night, he returned to the scene to check on it when five men came out of the woods and attacked him with several blunt objects.

The killers were arrested and convicted; all have since been released from prison.

Officer Mathews served the Chicago Police Department for 18 months. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, three sisters and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 9827

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Released from prison

disturbance, off duty, officer assistance