Patrolman Charles W. Mathews

Patrolman Charles W. Mathews

Natick Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, July 19, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Mathews

Patrolman Charles Mathews succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier while directing traffic at the intersection of Palmer Avenue and Pond Street at approximately 9:00 pm.

Patrolman Mathews had served with the Natick Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, and one son.

Patrolman Mathews' grandson, Patrolman Wallace Mathews, was killed in the line of duty on April 23rd, 1953 while serving with the Massachusetts State Police.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 17, 1921

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand