Special Agent Frank Allen Mather

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 15, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Frank Allen Mather

Special Agent Frank Mather and Policeman Blucher Soyars, of the Russellville, Kentucky, Police Department, were accidentally shot and killed during a case of mistaken identity.

Agent Mather and several other agents had gone to Russellville to arrest liquor violators at the county fair and had not informed local authorities they were there. The agents had taken several prisoners and were holding them in a cabin when several local officers, including Policeman Soyars, went to the cabin to investigate the activity.

When the two groups of officers encountered each other there was a misunderstanding and Agent Mather attempted to move towards the door. As he did so someone opened fire and both Policeman Soyars and Agent Mather were shot and killed.

Agent Mather was survived by his wife and is buried in Red Hill Cemetery, Hodgenville, Larue County, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Kentucky