Patrolman William Mateer
Metropolitan Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, January 10, 1909
Add to My HeroesWilliam Mateer
Patrolman William Mateer drowned while attempting to rescue a fisherman who had fallen through the ice on Ponkapoag Pond in Canton.
The fisherman also drowned in the incident.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned