Laurens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1977
Add to My HeroesSherman Robert Massey
Deputy Massey was shot and killed as he and two other deputies attempted to serve a warrant stemming from a domestic disturbance. When they arrived at the scene they encountered the suspect holding a .38 caliber handgun. The deputies were able to convince the man to place the gun in his belt, but the man suddenly grabbed the gun again and opened fire. Deputy Massey was fatally struck in the throat and one of the other deputies was wounded in the abdomen. The third deputy was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed