Police Specialist David H. Massel

Woodlawn Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, February 9, 1985

Add to My Heroes

David H. Massel

Police Specialist David Massel was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Ohio Route 4 (Springfield Pike) at 12:30 a.m.

The driver was speeding, crossed the center lines, and collided with the patrol car. Witnesses pulled Specialist Massel out of the burning vehicle.

The intoxicated driver was also killed in the collision.

Specialist Massel had served with the Woodlawn Police Department for seven years and founded the Woodlawn Crime Prevention Program. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available