San Juan County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, December 2, 1978
Add to My HeroesVirgil Mason
Sheriff Mason suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to rescue several miners who had been trapped in a mine during a severe snowstorm.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack