Sheriff Fred B. Mason

Sheriff Fred B. Mason

Laurel County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, August 3, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Fred B. Mason

Sheriff Mason was shot and killed by a former prisoner as he and a deputy attempted to break up a disturbance at a church meeting. Sheriff Mason and his deputy returned fire killing the suspect. The suspect had recently been paroled after serving a sentence for a murder he committed in 1921.

Sheriff Mason was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand