Sheriff Charles Clarence Mason

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, June 16, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Charles Clarence Mason

Sheriff Charles Mason died from a gunshot wound sustained when he and a deputy had gone to serve commitment papers to a man in Webster.

Sheriff Mason was shot in the shoulder and chest by a shotgun blast. The other deputy returned to town to get assistance and upon returning, they found the subject dead in an upstairs bedroom from an apparent self inflicted gunshot wound.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed Suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand