Campbell Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, February 12, 1973
Add to My HeroesAlbert Michael Masi
Lieutenant Albert Masi succumbed to injuries received in an automobile crash that occurred on January 18th.
Lieutenant Masi was directing traffic on McCartney Road near Moore Avenue in Campbell. Cars were parked illegally, and he was directing the tow truck to the road when he was struck.
The driver of the vehicle that hit him was convicted of reckless driving.
Lieutenant Masi was a United States Marine Corps WWII Purple Heart veteran and served in law enforcement for at least 23 years. He was survived by his wife, a son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, January 18, 1973