Patrolman Edward F. Mashek

Patrolman Edward F. Mashek

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, April 8, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Edward F. Mashek

Patrolman Edward Mashek died as the result of complications from a gunshot wound sustained at 8:13 a.m., July 2nd, 1923, in the Royal Blue Store at 5825 W. Division Street while defending the proprietor against an attempted robbery by three armed assailants.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, February 23, 1923
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand