Lieutenant Willis Durwood Martin

Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, April 26, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Willis Durwood Martin

Trooper Willis Martin was killed when his department vehicle was struck head on by the 21-year-old driver of another car when he crossed into his lane while attempting to pass another car. The subject and his passenger, also 21, were killed.

Lieutenant Martin is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 102

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash