Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1970
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Martin
Officer William Martin was shot and killed at the end of a vehicle pursuit of several robbery suspects.
The suspects had been suspected of robbing a U.S. Post Office and had been under surveillance. They attempted to rob a hotel at Hegenberger Road and Pardee Drive but the employees refused to open the safe. The group fled with officers initiating a pursuit almost immediately.
As the suspects exited the Nimitz Freeway at Oak Street two of the men got out of the car and fled on foot. They were chased to the corner of 6th Street and Fallon Street where the subjects opened fire on the officers, killing Officer Martin and wounding his sergeant. One of the men was fatally shot during the exchange and another committed suicide.
Officer Martin had served with the Oakland Police Department for 18 months.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One killed, one committed suicide