Police Officer William J. Martin

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, October 10, 1989

Add to My Heroes

William J. Martin

Police Officer William Martin was shot and killed after he and two other officers responded to a report of drug dealing at an apartment building on the 1500 block of Pennsylvania Avenue.

Officer Martin entered the front door and the other two officers went to cover the rear of the building. As Officer Martin walked up the stairs the suspect ambushed him and shot him in the head. The other officers were able to return fire and wounded the suspect before taking him into custody.

The man was subsequently sentenced to life in prison. Officer Martin succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Officer Martin had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 2025

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, fatal funnel

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand