Police Officer Robert D. Martin

Grand Forks Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, October 12, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Robert D. Martin

Police Officer Robert Martin succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle crash when a car turned in front of him while he was on patrol at 10:15 pm.

The crash occurred while Officer Martin was driving on 2nd Avenue North and the other vehicle attempted to turn into a driveway. He was transported to St. Michael's Hospital where he died later in the evening.

Officer Martin had served with the Grand Forks Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Williston Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 631

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand