North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, July 22, 1988
Add to My HeroesMichael Louis Martin
Trooper Michael Martin succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash the previous day while chasing a motorcycle on NC-87 near Reidsville.
As he approached a curve in the roadway, he lost control of his patrol car, which struck an oncoming truck. He was taken to Moses Cone Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to injuries the next day.
The motorcycle he was chasing was never found.
Trooper Martin had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for four years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge D-338
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Thursday, July 21, 1988
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Not available