Brooks County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, July 29, 1995
Add to My HeroesRamiro Perez, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Ramiro Perez was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a fire truck on FM Road 755.
He had just left a crash scene to respond to another call when the accident occurred at 2:30 a.m. Another deputy and a passenger in the patrol vehicle were also injured.
Deputy Perez had served with the Brooks County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 426
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash