Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, August 13, 1892
Add to My HeroesJohn Martin
Patrolman John Martin succumbed to injuries he received when he was shot in the head on February 15, 1886.
Patrolman Martin was patrolling the north end of Kansas City at 2:30 a.m. when he encountered a few subjects making a disturbance. Once the subjects reached the corner of Fourth Street and Wyandotte, Patrolman Martin confronted the men about the noise. One of the subjects produced a revolver and shot him in the mouth and the back of his head. Another nearby officer arrested the suspect.
The suspect, 24, was convicted of assault with intent to kill and sentenced to 10 years. He was released on October 5, 1893, and arrested two weeks later.
Patrolman Martin suffered the effects of the bullet wounds and was unable to work, dying over six years later.
He was survived by his wife, three sons, two daughters, his mother, five brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 15, 1886
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Released in 1893