Lynden Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, August 9, 1988
Add to My HeroesJack G. Martin
Patrolman Jack Martin suffered a fatal heart attack following a violent struggle with a drunk driver.
He and his partner had responded to backup a state trooper who had stopped the driver. After a long struggle, the three officers were able to subdue the suspect. Patrolman Martin collapsed after the offender was placed in a patrol car.
Patrolman Martin had served in law enforcement for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
On June 3rd, 2006, the Lynden Police Department's new facility was dedicated in Patrolman Martin's memory.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 11
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available