Placer County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Monday, July 11, 1859
Add to My HeroesGeorge Moorman Martin
Deputy Martin was shot and killed while he and two other deputies attempted to arrest two escapees near Auburn. One of the escapees was also wounded in the shootout and later committed suicide.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide