Carlisle Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, April 8, 1893
Add to My HeroesGeorge H. Martin
Patrolman George Martin was shot and killed by a burglar he pursued into an alley near South Street. Two days later, the suspect was arrested by police in Winchester, Virginia.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and hanged on March 1, 1894.
Patrolman Martin had served with the Carlisle Borough Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1894