New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, August 6, 1861
Add to My HeroesDavid Martin
Patrolman David Martin was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a suspect that had just burglarized 128 Adams Street in Brooklyn.
When a neighbor heard someone in the house he summoned Patrolman Martin. Patrolman Martin gave chase as he fled south on Pearl Street. He overtook the suspect at the corner of Prospect Street and Washington Street. As Patrolman Martin grabbed hold of the suspect, the suspect suddenly turned and stabbed Patrolman Martin twice in the neck.
Injured, Patrolman Martin was able to hit the suspect in the head with his club, knocking him senseless to the sidewalk. Two Patrolmen who heard the disturbance responded and captured the suspect.
Patrolman Martin was removed to a doctor's office, but the doctor was unable to treat the wounds and Patrolman Martin died 15 minutes later.
Patrolman Martin was assigned to the 2nd Precinct, the present day 84th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Apprehended