Deputy Sheriff Bee Martin

Deputy Sheriff Bee Martin

Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Bee Martin

Deputy Sheriff Bee Martin was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was causing a disturbance in Garrett.

The man was arrested and charged with murder, however the outcome of his case is not known. On January 13th, 1940, the man was shot and killed by his son-and-law in Floyd County.

Deputy Martin was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

arrest, DIP