Chief of Police Page Campbell Marstiller
Elkins Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, April 11, 1902
Add to My HeroesPage Campbell Marstiller
Chief of Police Page Marstiller was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner to the South Elkins City Jail.
Upon arrival at the jail the subject produced a pistol and shot Chief Marstiller, killing him instantly. A posse, which was quickly formed, tracked down and captured the suspect.
Chief Marstiller's killer, a 21 year-old man, was hanged for his murder June 5th, 1903.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1903