Lincoln Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Friday, September 9, 1932
Add to My HeroesMarion Francis Marshall
Special Officer Marshall succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while patrolling the downtown business district following a series of burglaries. As he approached a suspicious person in an alley near the Governors Mansion he was shot in the abdomen. The suspect was apprehended and convicted of manslaughter.
Special Officer Marshall was a U.S Marine Corps veteran of WWI and served with the Lincoln Police Department for 11 months.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 7, 1932
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter