Police Officer William Charles Marsek

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, February 27, 1974

Add to My Heroes

William Charles Marsek

Police Officer William Marsek and Police Officer Bruce N. Garrison were killed during the arrest of a wanted fugitive.

The two officers, assigned to Area Six Special Operations, observed the man enter a tavern at 1818 West Foster Avenue. When the officers entered the tavern, they could not see because of the poor lighting. As the officers moved further inside, the wanted subject opened fire, striking them in the head and chest.

The assailant fled to Milwaukee, Wisconsin, where he was later killed in a shootout with police after taking four children hostage.

Officer Marsek was a United States Marine Corps veteran and served with the Chicago Police Department for almost five years. He was survived by his mother and brother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years, 11 months
  • Badge 14086
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service