Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, July 11, 1957
Add to My HeroesJames H. Marsden
Deputy Sheriff James Marsden was shot and killed after responding to a call at a gas station for a report of a man not paying for gas while off duty.
As he placed the man in his car, a struggle ensued, and the suspect was able to gain control of Deputy Marsden's service weapon and shoot him. The incident was witnessed by Deputy Marsden's wife, who had accompanied him on the call. The suspect was arrested two days later.
A jury acquitted the 22-year-old suspect, who claimed self-defense, on December 19, 1957. Since he was on parole when the shooting occurred, his parole was revoked, and he went back to jail.
Deputy Marsden had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department for 28 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted