Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, July 19, 1995
Add to My HeroesWilliam Gerome Hardy
Deputy Sheriff William Hardy was shot and killed while investigating a noise in the parking lot of Crown Sterling Suites, on Woodcrest Place, where he was working an off-duty security detail.
Four suspects were arrested following Deputy Hardy's murder. One of the men was sentenced to death, while charges against two others were dismissed. The fourth suspect was acquitted at trial. One of the men whose charges were dismissed was murdered in 2008.
Deputy Hardy had served Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and mother.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death