Patrolman Amos W. Markle

Patrolman Amos W. Markle

Richmond Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, March 5, 1884

Add to My Heroes

Amos W. Markle

Patrolman Amos Markle succumbed to injuries he suffered four years earlier while attempting to make an arrest during a riot in 1879 or 1880.

While working with other officers to stop a riot that had broken out in the north end of Richmond that was known as Goosetown, Patrolman Markle was struck in the head with a chain by an intoxicated subject who was later arrested.

The injuries disabled Patrolman Markle who never fully recovered and he died from complications of those head injuries on March 5th, 1884.

Patrolman Markle was a U.S. Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Apprehended

civil unrest