Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, December 20, 1924
Add to My HeroesRudolph "Rudy" Markl
Detective Rudy Markl was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated a robbery. They observed a man sitting in a car parked in front of a pharmacy. When they the approached the vehicle the man exited and fled, with Detective Markl's partner in pursuit. Detective Markl then entered the pharmacy where he encountered three additional suspects who opened fire, mortally wounding him.
All four men were apprehended and charged with Detective Markl's murder. Two were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. They were denied parole in 1937 and 1939. The other two were acquitted.
Detective Markl was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 31 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life