Patrolman Vinton Jerry Margretz

Waterloo Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, June 7, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Vinton Jerry Margretz

Patrolman Vinton Margretz was killed in a motorcycle accident on Reber Avenue, near Marsh Street, while responding to a call.

He was thrown from the motorcycle and sustained serious injuries. He was transported to Presbyterian Hospital where he died approximately one hour later.

Patrolman Margretz was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWI. He had served with the Waterloo Police Department for a total of about 2 years on two separate occasions. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle